Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install office 2010 retail on windows 2003 terminal server? can it be done?

Posted on 2011-03-14
15
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i have a w2k3 server running terminal services with 5 cals for that.  they want me to put office on it so they will have office on all 5 machines connected.  can i do this with the retail and what is the way i should install it?  do i have to get volume licensing? i was hoping not.  
some said yes and no, im confused??

i think i just saw cant do 2010 but i can do 2007?  how would i install 2007 retail? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Inbox360
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35135275
No.  You need the right version, and the right licenses.

Ss
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35135432
Install is the same as other software but as mentioned above you need lots of licenses
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35135436
Install is the same as other software but as mentioned above you need lots of licenses
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 35149466
my question is if i install the retail 2010 how does it know how many licenses i have bought? do i install it 5 times?  please be more specific??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 35149853
should i just buy the volume license of office 2010?  how do i install them exactly?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35177963
It is illegal to buy one copy of Office and try to use it on 5 machines. You might be able to get it to work, and you'll find people who say you can, but you can also rob banks if you are good. They are both stealing though.
You would need to buy 5 licenses and install each one on a different computer. Microsoft does sell licenses without the CD, so I would by one with the CD and 4 more keys. Then I would copy the install files to the server and just install from there on each machine with each of the 5 keys.
You could do volume licensing, but I think you'll find that route more complicated and expensive unless you plan to grow a lot in the near future. You need to speak with a representative to get pricing for volume licensing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35177967
Usually, especially with Office, when you buy a new computer, you can get a really good deal on Office coming pre-installed. So that's usually the cheapest route even if you do plan to grow (for Office).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35178230
Licensing is one issue.  You also need to make sure the Server 2003 hardware specs meet the minimum requirements for install MS Office 2010.  See these links:
               http://blogs.technet.com/b/office2010/archive/2010/01/22/office-2010-system-requirements.aspx
 
               http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351.aspx
                   
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35178315
Since the requirements for Office 2010 are the same as for Office 2007 and are less than or equal to the recommended hardware for Server 2003 that shouldn't be an issue.
If you are running a server with less than 500 MHz and 256 RAM then you have other issues.
Anyway, since you really should install it on the client machines, the server hardware is irrelevant. They don't make computers that weak anymore and haven't for some time, so you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35179198
As was said in the first response you MUST have a volume licence version of Office - the installation of a retail version of office on a terminal server is simply not supported.  You need a terninal services enabled licence code

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff506201.aspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 35238155
we are buying the volume licenses but can somepone tell me after i get the licenses, how i install office on the terminal server so it knows i have 5 licenses???
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35242889
When you install the volume licensing on the server, it will do the rest. It will know you have 5 because that's what you purchased and that's what the key gives you.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35242950
You can't install a Retail copy of Office 2007 or 2010 on a Terminal Server.  You will get an error.

If you install the proper version from the proper media with the proper product key you will be fine.  Now what you have to worry about is how to limit the # of users who can access Office 2010.  If you Terminal Server has 5 TS CALS and you only have 5 licenses for Office 2010 (or 2007) you will need to do a little work.

Taken from http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/04/01/the-ultimate-guide-to-windows-2003-terminal-server-licensing.aspx :

Enforcing Concurrent User Application Licenses

Applications whose licenses are based on the number of concurrent users only require that an application license is purchased for each concurrent connection. If you have 100 users that have access to an application but no more than 10 ever connect at the same time, you only need to purchase 10 licenses. Your company’s accountants will appreciate applications that are based on concurrency. You will probably not appreciate them because they are harder to enforce from a technical standpoint. Within Terminal Server, there are two ways to enforce concurrent users:

Limit the number of connections on the Terminal Server hosting the application. This can be done in the Terminal Server Configuration utility by editing the RDP connection properties.

Create a batch file that writes to a flag file before an application is launched. That batch file can be configured to check the flag file to see how many other instances of the application are running. For environments in which applications are executed across more than one server, the flag file can be stored on a network drive. When users quit the application, the flag file is updated to reflect the user change. The only problem with this (other than the complexity of writing the scripts in the first place) is that the flag file is not updated if users do not exit the application properly.
0