Solved

Which VNC is better and how do I deploy in domain environment?

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to deploy vpn server on each workstation, I don't want to install it manually on each of them. I would like to use tool or gpo to deploy it. Which VNC do you recommend? I have tested with uvnc, but for some reason, there are a lot of problem, I installed it on different windows 2003 server and got same problem, so example, it says the password not valid.... I tried to restart the service and now I can see the screen but cannot click on anything..... I also tested with tightvnc... but I would like to know which one or other has the best performance and stability.
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35135276
In the past, UVNC has worked well for us in a corporate environment.

Ss
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35135308
We've always used the free version of Real VNC which works very well.
http://www.realvnc.com/

However with the move to Windows 7 we needed to purchase licensed versions as they have stopped updating the free version. The licensing is cheap and means we can use VNC on any Windows machine and MAC's also.
You can package the licensed version for deployment via gpo etc. Never attempted this with the free version however so not sure on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35135393
anyone know how to deploy tightvnc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35136508
I used a Windows Installer (msi) creator to wrap the exe and configuration into a deployable file via AD's Software Install.

From memory you can use WinInstall LE which is free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 35138236
have used real and tight and both worked well
for domain deployment Ultra worked best ...it was just a pain to configure

have deployed with GPO, as package(msi), with deployment software

found best success to add to image and deploy that way

real free version does not work with vista, 7 or 2008
http://www.realvnc.com/vnc/features.html

also have heard some good things about PCoIP - haven't used it myself
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/vnc-without-or-with-domain/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35142427
In my opinion, if you are planning on using a Remote Control solution for a business, then you should look at investing in a business solution.
Free or open-source solutions do work, but you will end up spending more time 'trying to make it work' and worthwhile paying money upfront. With this in mind, I would look into TeamViewer or similar programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35143350
Thank you Flipp, i am interested in making the MSI. But the msi itself will not have configuration, for example, password. How can I put it along with the msi? and if I use GPO to deploy, does that mean every time when the machine reboot or user logon, it will have to run the installation again?? How can i avoid that?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 400 total points
ID: 35143529
Download and install WinInstall LE from http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Miscellaneous/Review_16745_index.html.

I have not used this in a few months, so more than happy to install and take you through the process. The basics behind it is setting up a fresh image of say WinXP, taking a capture, and then installing UVNC and then taking a capture after you have configured UVNC.

When you deploy any MSI via Group Policy, the installer will only run if this product is not installed - a check is done when the computer starts up to check this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35176869
Thank you. I just found there is another one from UVNC - UVNC SC. so the client just need to run the app without installation, but the experience is slow... is there anyway I can boost the spped, ex: disable wallpaper or any setting? Or is there any other free app like this for internal LAN use? so client don't have to install any app
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35177094
IMHO, if you configure the installation carefully then you can ensure that the end-user knows nothing about the install. If you really wanted to, you could install VNC but not start the service itself - this way the client is not actually running until the end-user launches VNC when required.
0