Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 won't send emails

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

yesterday outlook 2010 stopped sending emails. I received the following message; sending reported error (0x800cccof) the connection to the server was interrupted. If this problem continues contact your server administrator or internet service provider. Outlook is connected using POP3 account.
0
Comment
Question by:gjjnc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135282
Check up with your ISP or the server provider if the POP settings have changed.

Usually, the POP SMTP ports are a problem (the ISPs block it if they find that it is being used for SPAM).

The provider may have switched ports from 25 to something else and/or implemented SSL/TLS to make it more secure.

The other option is to try a client like Thunderbird and try to resolve if the problem is local to the machine, or to the ISP / Provider.

Ss
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35135337
Have you installed any firewall etc or configured any firewall to intercept outgoing connections? This could be another reason.

I have also seen that most ISPs dont allow more than one connection for POP. So if you are using two clients to connect and get your email, the second one might get stopped while the first one finishes.

Have you checked to ensure the password is valid? With password mismatches you normally get an error saying that your password is invalid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gjjnc
ID: 35144995
Thanks
0