Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ntbackup restore problem need expert help!!!!

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all first post here.. Okay i have a bad bad problem. Our server went down because our raid got corrupted, i got the server back up BUT i am trying to use ntbackup to restore my old files.. here in lies the problem.

When i run ntbackup.exe i got to the restore tab, then i catalog my data files from an external hard drive.. all is well so far.. after this i check the D:\ drive which is the entire folder i want and i click the restore button.
then what happens is that after the restore finishes the first file in my catalog (presummably) it asks me for
media #2.. I do not have a second media all the .bak files are on ONE drive. if i simply press OK the box just keeps coming up!! i really need to get this server back up by tomorrow so any help will be appreciated i will be
right here by my keyboard waiting lol btw i am using windows server 2003 sbs R2 and if it help i already tried copying the .bak files to a directory on my local machine and that as well still asks me for media #2 when it gets to the
second .bak file, Thank you in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ddrwizard86
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ddrwizard86
ID: 35135539
i mean .bkf files someone please help... ='(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35141633
there are chances that your one of your bak file is corrupted! i am assuming that you made backups to disk from your SBS box earlier! did you ever test in the past if your backup was able to be sucessfully restored!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142350
There appears to be several people who have had this problem. Each time they have been referred to this other EE where some one else posted the response. Reposting the link to give credit to the original expert who answered it.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_23610328.html
0