[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11gR1 RAC installtion with ASM What is better 2 or 3 Homes ?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are planning to install New oracle RAC on AIX as I know the installation three homes one for DB home ,ASM Home, CRS home as same in documentation for 11gR1.

on of my colleges suggest to install Two home only (CRS,ASM+DB same home ) and this doable and easier to manager . Any feedback ?
0
Comment
Question by:mohssinm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135478
Hi,

I recommend you to have separate Oracle Homes for each product, that way you can patch and upgrade without affecting the other components. Having less oracle homes looks like easier to mantain, but it's harder in the long run.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35135526
Similar question is also posted in OTN , check the link as just found from OTN:

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2190236&tstart=45 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35135538
As  MarioAlcaide said is correct , for more information you can check the document on OTN for topic "Preparing the Oracle Media Installation File".

If you need any more information check the below URL :
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/rac.111/b28252/install_rac.htm
0