Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

split Email Address in C#

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Any one help me am trying to split this string based on '@' Level

String: Will.Smith@Gmail.com
am trying to split this string in '@" level and
grab the first part

String[1]= will.smith.

string= will.smith@gmail.com
string[] stringSeparators = new string[] { "@"};
string[] result;

 result = subStringString.Split(stringSeparators, StringSplitOptions.None);

        foreach (string str in result)

        {

            Console.WriteLine(str);

        }

        Console.WriteLine("=======================================");

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:Sha1395
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 35135399
     string s = "will.smith@gmail.com";
                        string[] words = s.Split('@');
                  foreach (string word in words)
                  {
                        Console.WriteLine(word);
                  }
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35135404
to get only first part try
Console.WriteLine(words[0]);
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nandithaa
nandithaa earned 664 total points
ID: 35135413
Is this what u want?
            string subStringString = "will.smith@gmail.com";
            string[] stringSeparators = new string[] { "@" };
            string[] result;

            result = subStringString.Split(stringSeparators, StringSplitOptions.None);
            Console.WriteLine(result[0]..ToString());
             Console.WriteLine("=======================================");
                
           

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mkobrin
mkobrin earned 668 total points
ID: 35135417
Remember the array is 0 based so
result[0]= will.smith.

result[1] = gmail.com


0