Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help needed with Microsoft SQL Server syntax

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
select 5 records from customers table for each city, so i guess something like select top 5 customerid from tablename group by city?  i would hope to return:

NY, CUSTOMERID1
NY, CUSTOMERID2
NY, CUSTOMERID3
NY, CUSTOMERID4
NY, CUSTOMERID5
LON, CUSTOMERID1
LON, CUSTOMERID2
LON, CUSTOMERID3
LON, CUSTOMERID4
LON, CUSTOMERID5

0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_inc
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 664 total points
ID: 35135453
Hi,

Hope this is not homework. :-)


SELECT * FROM
(
SELECT Country, CustomerName, ROW_NUMBER() OVER(PARTITION BY Country ORDER BY Country DESC) AS 'Row'
from table1
)
WHERE Row <= 5

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 35135471
try this


 select customerid , City from Customers
where (
   select count(*) from Customers as f
   where f.City  = Customers.City
) <= 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35135518
Ha ha - thanks for the humour Brichsoft

I will try these
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 668 total points
ID: 35139357
See attached.
query.txt
0