Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help needed with Microsoft SQL Server syntax

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

select 10 records from customers table for each city then inner join the customerid = customerid of all the tables that have those customerid and therefore returning the city, customerid, tablename and orderdate
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_inc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 35135458
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135459
Hi,


SELECT * FROM
(
SELECT Country, CustomerName, ROW_NUMBER() OVER(PARTITION BY Country ORDER BY Country DESC) AS 'Row'
from table1
)
WHERE Row <= 5



Just join table with above query
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135463
try this


 select customerid , City from Customers
where (
   select count(*) from Customers as f
   where f.City  = Customers.City
) <= 5
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 35135464
Hi Jimmy,

sorry...But you posted 3 Questions and all are interlinked so its advisable that post one question with all queries.

Thanks

Bhavesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35135508
Hi Brichsoft

Yeah your'e right -  Not enough coffee !

I should of only posted this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_26887029.html

Which others are interlinked too ?
0