Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help needed with Microsoft SQL Server syntax

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Excuse the pseudo-code..:

select field1, field2, field3 from table1
group by field1, field2, field 3 as s1

select field1, field2, field3,field4,field5 from table1 as s2

left join s1 to s2 (on s1.field1, s1.field2, s1.field3 = s2.field1, s2.field2, s2field3)
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_inc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JoeNuvo
JoeNuvo earned 600 total points
ID: 35135521
not sure what are you trying to do.
since both s1 and s2 coming from table1

but query may look like this

SELECT 
	S1.*, S2.*
FROM 
	(SELECT DISTINCT Field1, Field2, Field3 FROM Table1) S1
	LEFT JOIN
	(SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3, Field4, Field5 FROM Table1) S2
	ON  S1.Field1 = S2.Field1
	AND S1.Field2 = S2.Field2
	AND S1.Field3 = S2.Field3

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35135530
Thanks I will try this
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 35139297
That doesn't make any sense. It's the same as selecting field1, field2, field3, field1, field2, field3, field4, field5 from table1, which is not allowed anyway without creating aliases for the columns. Perhaps you can provide some sample data and the expected results so we gain a better understanding of what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35193379
Yeah good point. What I should of posted was :

select field1, field2, field3 from table1
group by field1, field2, max(field 3) as s1

select field1, field2, field3,field4,field5 from table1 as s2

left join s1 to s2 (on s1.field1, s1.field2, s1.field3 = s2.field1, s2.field2, s2field3)

. Although I realise my question has now been answered in a previous post.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35193445
See attached.
query.txt
0