Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 is rejecting all mails

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok this is a tricky one!

I'm administring a Small Business Server 2008  running virtual.
Saturday around noon it stopped receiving any external mail.
The mail is going through a spam filter with the ISP and the ISP confirmed that all the mail is stuck here!  
The ISP tells me that they can not deliver to the Exchange server because it reports insuficient system resources.
When I check the SBS2008 NOTHING is wrong here and no error seems to be reported.
I can also confirm that the hardware firewall/router is correct and pointing to the correct ip.

I would really appreaciate some input :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135552
Its possible You could be short on disk space, see alanhardisty's guide on a quick work around for this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35136266
Mr. Demazter

You are my new hero.
You are an oracle, the king a god!!!

Server had 2 GB of available space but this was not enough.
Moved Exchange IS to another disk leaving 20GB of space and VOOOOOPS mails came rolling in!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35136358
@Ohmit - he only posted my article (laughing)!

Be careful - his ego will go into overdrive if you praise him too much.  He is best praised modestly, otherwise he becomes unbearable!

Alan
0