Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Outlook from system tray

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using Outlook 2003 as an IMAP client - not my default email client. When starting Outlook it also appears in the system tray. When closing the program, it still stays in the system tray. Trying to start Outlook again from the system tray, but it doesn't start.

Question. How can I remove Outlook from the system tray when I close the application (I don't like it to stay in the tray and use resources when not in use)?

0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 668 total points
ID: 35135599
The icon should disappear when you close outlook, therefore it looks as though Outlook is faulting on shutdown so check out:

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/outlookdoesntclose.htm

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 664 total points
ID: 35135641
Actually we can't disable the Outlook 2003's system tray icon but we can change the Outlook behavior on Windows XP's taskbar properties.

1-right-click on Windows' "Start" button.
2-choose "Properties".
3-click the "Taskbar" tab, and click the "Customize" button next to Hide inactive icons.
4-once the Customize Notifications dialog open, it will display a list of icons that sets to appear on Windows system tray.
5-each description under the Behavior column is displayed in drop-down menu and its clickable. the drop-down menu contain these options - Hide when inactive, Always hide, and Always show.
6-click the "behavior" next to Outlook 2003's icon, and set it to Always hide. Click "Ok" to confirm the changes.


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 668 total points
ID: 35135643
It looks that outlook hangs on close.
After you close it, open Task Manager and check if outlook.exe is still there. If it is there then it did not close. If this is the case try to reinstall outlook.
Check also this link:
http://thedailyreviewer.com/outlook/view/why-does-outlook-not-close-completely-it-remains-in-system-tray-104353405
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35135687
hmm apparently i miss-read the 'outlook doesn't start' from the system tray after close. agree with ehabsalem, it might be hang. if it is - here is a solution by Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914909

you might want to check whether Outlook is still running in the background by open up Task Manager (press Ctrl-Alt-Del) and look under the 'Processes' if its still running even though clicking on the Outlook icon does not launch the Outlook.
0