?
Solved

Windows 2008 Image

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

what would be the best way to create a windows 2008  image.

I have vsphere 4. i want to create VM apply all updates and service pack etc and make a copy of it. when i need next win 2008 i want to just apply image, instead of going thru whole install process.

What would be the best way to create it and then create VM from the image.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135620
Just install a 2008 VM, patch it and apply all updates etc. Now close the VM and right click and select Convert to Template/Create Template from VM (Cant remember what one, not in the office right now).

Then in future you can "Deploy virtual machine from Template"

A walk through guide here
http://jeremywaldrop.wordpress.com/2008/10/28/how-to-build-a-windows-2008-vmware-esx-vm-template/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35136043
But to do the above as Neilsr, has suggested you'll need to install and have a license for vSphere vCenter.

You can download and trial for free, otherwise you will need to complete the above, and then copy and paste a prepared golden image, and sysprep before use.

Do you have a vSphere vCenter Server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35136297
hi,

Yes i do have Vcenter server :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 35136651
Okay, follow Neilsr advice.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35137111
One other added note - if you wanna keep the current VM you plan to use as a Template, select "Clone to Template". That will create a pristine template of your current VM while keeping your current VM live, in tact and to useable.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35152206
cool...
i have converted VM to Template.

Right clicked on the template > Deploy VM from this Template.

is it the correct way ?

instruction from the link above tells me to go to customization specification manager

Whats the difference ?

thanks



0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152264
Did you just convert the VM you created to a template, or did you create a "clone" of the VM to a template. If you converted the VM to template, that does what it says...converts the VM to a template. If you clone to template....you get to keep the current VM in tact, while a clone of the VM is created, and it's created into a template. It's not a big deal which ever way you went with it.

If you wanna create a VM from that template, yes...you rt-click the Template and select "Deploy VM from this Template". That creates a new VM, while keeping your Template in tact. When you "deploy", it will go through the VM creation wizard. In the wizard, you have the option to customize the VM...which you add license key, sysprep info, etc. That's what is meant by "customization specification". After the customization part, you will have the option to "save" the customization for future VM creation use so you don't have to go through that part....you can just select the name you give the customization.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0