Solved

Export tables from oracle to Microsoft access

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have toad installed and have access to oracle tables that need to be exported to a local access db. Please explain step by step how it is to be done.
0
Comment
Question by:PearlJamFanatic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35135594
export the tables as SQL (it will generate a lot of simple insert instructions per file) and execute the files in access
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35135649
how do i export table structure?
I have to create the tables as well in the blank access db
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35135680
Hi, you can use this software:
http://www.spectralcore.com/fullconvert/tutorials/convert-oracle-to-access.php

You have to pay, but there is a trial version that maybe fits your needs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35135691
In the schema browser, select tables. IN the Left Hand Side (LHS) select
the tables you want to create elsewhere. Right click and select "create
script". Fill in the options and OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35135733
enachemc:i did what you suggested. Now I have 2 .sql files. How do i run them in MS access
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35135841
1- first you need to create a duplicate Oracle table in Access.
2- you might need to change some of the datatype, as the datatype in Access is different from Oracle. run the script in Access.
3- export the Oracle data using Toad's Export option and choose export to CSV file format.
4- then import the data into Access. here is the steps to import data into Access using CSV files: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/27511.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35136024
OP_Zaharin:csv is not shown as an option when exporting from oracle. can you give the exact steps.
When i select .txt option it writes insert commands for each row
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35136032
whats the Toad version are u using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35136046
9.0.1.8
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35136052
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35136079
There is no export wizard option within toad
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 35136107
try this: select the table from the schema browser and right click, choose save as then choose CSV.
0