Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The server is not showing up in the terminal service license list

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The on option is to connect
I want to install the licenses on this machine
0
Comment
Question by:WAStone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135601
Do you have Terminal Services Licensing component installed on that server?

If so select connect and give it the local servername
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 35135607
further to demazter , Add the terminal services lic component from the control panel > add and remove option and connect to licensing app from your local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAStone1
ID: 35135712
I thank everybody for the instant help.
It is nice to know one can go brain dead and still survive.
0