Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery Window plugin not working

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm ref this url, http://fstoke.me/jquery/window/.  Please see my code in the attached file.
Nothing happens when I click on the image.  Thank you.
htmlJquery.txt
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35136199
Any messages in the Firefox console?

Do you have a URL?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Maverick_Cool earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136210
where have placed this files:
jquery.js
jquery/jquery-ui.js
jQuery/jquery-1.5.1.min.js
jQuery/jquery-window-5.01b/jquery.window.js
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35141451
I've ftp my files and folder to xraymind.org.  the index.html file is at /xraymind.org/wwwroot/Salisbury (from ftp path).  I enter the url in browser as http://www.xraymind.org/Salisbury/index.html
but I got error : HTTP Error 404.0 - Not Found
The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
Why won't it bring up the page so I can show you?  Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35141689
you need contact hosting services.
If the data in the html file are static we can test it without the use of webserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35141923
This page uses jQuery besides html.  Can you still test it?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35142055
Here is the file.  Please let me know if you need anything else to test it for me. Thank you.
Index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35143540
In Firebug, I got the following error message.  It seems like it's not recognize jQuery or it didn't find the jQuery library.  The jQuery files are on my hard drive at C:\Salisbury\jQuery.  The index.html file is at  C:\Salisbury.  So, what's wrong with my script src ref like:src="/jQuery/jquery-1.5.1.min.js"

$ is not defined
CreateControl3Window()Index.htm (line 20)
onclick(event=click clientX=526, clientY=146)1 (line 2)
event = click clientX=526, clientY=146
[Break On This Error] $("#img1").hide();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35143548
It doesn't like the extra '/' for the jquery library files.  Thanks.
0