Solved

MS CRM 4.0 Installation with Exist Database

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

We are planning to Upgrade our CRM 3.0 to CRM 4.0, I did the following step but it’s not working.


•      In New Server we installed - OS Windows 2003 SP2, SQL 2005 SP2 and we bring the database backup from old CRM 3.0 Server and we restored in new server then installed CRM 3.0 successfully and working fine.
•      Then in the new server we stated upgrade the CRM 3.0 to CRM4.0 as per below instruction:
http://nitindhawan.wordpress.com/2009/06/14/mscrm-mig/

•      CRM 4.0 Installation successfully and its started working fine with customization
•      I took the SQL Backup MSCRM &  MSCRM_CONFIG & full image of the server.

Now I try here something

•      Here i format the New server – new OS Windows Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2 and I restore the database then I install directly CRM 4.0 while installing it’s give me error SQL Server already having MSCRM_CONFIG database name, so I removed MSCRM_CONFIG from SQL Server then continue the Installation, its completed successfully CRM 4.0
•      When I try to access the Accounts & Contacts it’s not working its giving me the below error:

No Account Records are available in this view


Could you please help me how to solve this issue

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
ID: 35143598
Check the record (Settings | Administration) for the user that you are logged in as. I wonder if it has been set administrative access only. If so, remove that setting.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 35163677
If you want to do an upgrade install you have to have a working CRM 3.0 system, you cannot just install CRM 4.0 as it will see it as a new install, then comlain about already having a MSCRM_CONFIG database.

If you have already successfully done an upgrade to CRM 4.0, you can take a backup of that Version 4 database, reinstall ther server. Install a clean office CRM 4.0, restore the database backed you tookf or the organisation and then import the organisation in using the deployment manager.

That wikll work, but you cannot do this, or upgrade a CRM 3.0 database unless CRM 3.0 is installed.

Wayne

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35312119
Let me try and update you.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35409831
Dear Admin,

Please close this ticket

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35410385
You need to issue points if it was OK.

That will automatically close it.

How did you go with my suggestion?

Wayne

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35410502

i try also its not working
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35410528
That process will drfinately work.

What problems do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35410532

The CRM 4.0 Page is opening fine, but its not bringing any data from the restored database
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:WayneATaylor
WayneATaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 35410536
You will find that you will have multiple organisations then if you imported it into crm

Have you tried setting the new one as the default org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35410558

Fresh CRM 4.0 with new database is working fine if you restore the old database, its not bring any data from the database.

We have only one Org_MSCRM & MSCRM_CONFIG

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35410563
What happens when you go through the import org process.
Does it give any errors?
Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35410575

there is no error, i delete the new database and restore the backup database (where we took from the upgraded CRM4.0)

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 36923417
Thanks
0