Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Reverse-DNS (PTR) is assigned to your IP

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

i was testing if my exchange is listed on
http://www.uceprotect.net

fortunately it is not listed there however i have a warning:

WARNING: No Reverse-DNS (PTR) is assigned to your IP
Please request your Admin or Provider to fix this.

how do i fix it ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135737
If you have not got Reverse DNS assigned to your IP Address, you need to call your ISP and request one e.g., mail.domain.com and it needs to resolve in DNS back to the IP Address that you are sending mail from.

Please have a read of my article to make sure the rest of your configuration meets RFC standards:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135738
You need to contact you ISP and ask them to confogure a reverse DNS entry for your IP address.  See my guide here for exchange DNS confoguration: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2370-Exchange-DNS-Configuration.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35135739
You need to call your ISP and ask them to create you a PTR(reverse DNS) record
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35135756
MegaNuk3, you really should get a faster mobile ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35136127
aks your ISP to assign DNS point for the Public IP that you are using to send mail outside
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35136136
you should call your ISP and ask them to add the reverse DNS record for your IP address
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35136342
Any idea when Iphone5 is coming out? I think it is to do with mobile signal whilst travelling on a train...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35136343
June/July time I suspect ;)
0