Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add new user agents to this .htaccess?

Posted on 2011-03-15
19
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all;

I have this .htaccess from this link:
http://www.htaccess-guide.com/blocking-offline-browsers-and-bad-bots/

and now i want that block these new softwear :
Internet Download Manager, Free Download Manager, Download Accelerator Plus

but when i add this line:
(RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} ^InternetDownloadManager [OR] )
 it doesn't work.

Appreciate for your help

 
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35136028
Hi,
it has to be idm and not its whole name.please try with it and let me know regarding it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35136036
While I wouldn't tell you not to do this, I will tell you that people who really want to download your site will use the IE or Firefox user agents in their programs.  I wouldn't be surprised to find out that Internet Download Manager does that when it is integrated into your browser.  I know I can do that with HTTrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35136137
Thanks, i did  with idm but it doesn't work for IE and firefox.

@DaveBaldwin
Please send your solution.

For making .htaccess i make it in notepad as  htaccess.txt then after ftp on server i rename it to .htaccess .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35139973
Your method will keep out the amateurs which may be good enough.  More experienced people will make it look like it is IE or Firefox and you can't block them this way.  I suspect that's what Internet Download Manager does when it is used in IE or Firefox.  In any case, check your server logs.  They record the user agent string for each access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35141410
It is clear that i don't have experience in this regard and i'm sure that if a people want that download from my site it can ,but i want that block this clear downloading on my site and i surprise that there will not be a solution?

What do the last.fm  or  ilike.com ?

I can't see my log because it is around 110 mb and can't open on my pc(my ram is low)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35141803
If you have a publicly accessible site, all of your publicly accessible content is available for download because it needs to be for your website to work.  There is no way to prevent someone from downloading all of it.  And most all of the things that you would do to slow them down will affect your 'legitimate' users too.

'ilike.com' and 'last.fm' use a combination of javascript, Flash, and PHP to serve up their pages.  The methods they use are enough to prevent simple downloaders from getting their content.  Simple download programs don't understand javascript or Flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35142389
Yes, you are right that we can't prevent completely but we can restrict downloading,in .htaccess file that i have written its url in my question it stop downloading with GetRight  ,i have test it ,this is the things that i want.

If a people have installed IDM then when our player start a downloading bar appear on page and want from user that download,i want that this bar not appear,and i think there must be a solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35142692
You really need to look at your logs to get the actual user agents that are being used so you can see whether IDM leaves a signature there or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35170384
I contacted with IDM and their responce is :

"I am afraid that it is impossible to block IDM because it uses browser
components to download video. So it is impossible to distinguish IDM from
browser."

Now my question is this that is ir possible that we change the url of downloading for IDM with php+javascript ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170450
No, IDM looks like the browser.  You won't be able to tell when it is in use.  All you will see is the user agent for the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35171487
Can we find  "user agent for the browser" ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35172225
Of course you can, that's what you've been checking in your "htaccess" file.  However if you block the user agents for Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, and Opera, then no one can access your site at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35172926
Of course my mean was not blocking the browsers but was blocking IDM when a browser start.

So,do you think that nobody can find a solution ,i can't believe that all world must stop for this software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35172931
Please see this url and solution of url encription:

http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-312115
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35172972
The methods that you are trying to use thru 'htaccess' will not work.  Methods involving encoding and encryption have to be decoded and decrypted on your site when the files are requested.  There are many other things you can do that don't expose the true URLs of the files but that is not what you have asked here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35174418
Yes, you are right i must close this question and open a new one,but let me know that ,what is best title for the new question and which part of expert is ok that i post it?
thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35174443
I'm not sure at the moment.  What programming languages are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 35175460
I use php.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35175675
0