Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable logging on TFTP

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have problem on connecting for our Cisco phone to download the configuration from Asterisk TFTP. Any idea how to enable TFTP logging on Centos ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137014
You have to install the following RPMS
Installation
xinetd
tftp-server
tftp

Configuration:
Now edit the following file
/etc/xinetd.d/tftp

And make sure option disabled = no

Then issue the following commands
service xinetd restart
chkconfig tftp on
chkconfig xinetd on


TESTING:
netstat -anu  | grep 69



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tiggrdave
ID: 35137152
Depending on the OS and versions of tftp you are using this should work.

You have to do the following in /etc/syslog.conf:

ftp.* /var/log/tftp

The TFTP service uses the ftp service log to log all messages.

Then touch /var/log/tftp, followed by:

# kill -HUP `ps ax | grep syslogd | grep -v grep | awk '{print $1}'

That should now start logging all tftp messages to /var/log/tftp


Or

 look in /etc/xinetd.d directory and compare the following with your tftp configuration

# default: off
# description: The tftp server serves files using the trivial file transfer protocol. The tftp protocol is often used to boot diskless workstations, download configuration files to network-aware
 printers, and to start the installation process for some operating systems.
service tftp
{
        disable = no
        socket_type             = dgram
        protocol                = udp
        wait                    = yes
        user                    = root
        server                  = /usr/sbin/in.tftpd
        server_args             = --logfile /var/log/atftpd.log
        per_source              = 11
        cps                     = 100 2
        flags                   = IPv4
}

The logfile can be specified in the server_Args section as shown above.

You will need to restart the xinetd process for it to use the new config file

kill -HUP `ps ax | grep xinetd | grep -v grep | awk '{print $1}'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35137872
Tks
0