Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i move installed soft from one machine to other?

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There is special software installed in my pc. But i cant find Setup CD, lost...
I want to install this software to other computer... how can i do it? which software is recomended?
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vinamilk1001
ID: 35136239
Hello ,

There are no special software for this situation because when a software is installed , it copy DLL and file everywhere on the operating system , it create specific registry key .... etc ...
Best solution is to Try to contact the editor support , explain them that you need the CD sources files.

End solution ,  try copy the folder that contains software to other computer and lunch it ( some software work as is , others are more complicated )
 , try to export from the source computer  the registry key related to the software ( under HKLM, Software ... ) and import it on the new computer .

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 35144598
it didnt help...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144754
Really depends on the software concerned.  If it dumps files in various places and makes registry entries you have problems.

You could try PCMover http://www.laplink.com/pcmover to move that application across.  It may or may not work.  Seems to have about 50% success rate from comments at EE here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 35145992
Copy the Software folder to other computer.
Run it.
If it requires some dlls, it will give error messages.
Then try to find that dll in old computer, copy and paste it to the system32 folder of windows OR the folder of software.
Repeat untill software runs properly.

Also try Exporting registeries from HKLM and HKCU
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 35165060
thanks all
0