?
Solved

How do I send mail to users in Exchange 2007 externally on the same domain?

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running a SBS 2008 Server with Exchange 2007.The mail is popped to the exchange server. I have several email users in the organisation using the same domain for their email, in a remote location. How do I get exchange to send mail to remote users on the same domain?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterEva
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35136236
Can't you just let them use OWA?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35136237
I would suggest configuring Outlook Anywhere in Exchange 2007. Outlook client would be able to connect via RPC/HTTP for Outlook 2003 and for Outlook 2007 they would be using Autodiscovery.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 35136322
To help answer the question directly, you need to setup SMTP NameSpace Sharing and the following article should help you to understand what to do in order to configure this:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/exchange-2007-smtp-namespace-sharing-different-relay-domain-types.html

It is not straight forward to configure.

You might also consider not popping the mail for the external accounts into your server and instead, popping the accounts into the other server, or allowing the remote users to POP mail from your server.

The best answer is probably to configure RPC over HTTPS for the remote users as has been suggested above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35136400
Another resource for configuring your server can be found here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2555-Configure-Exchange-2007-or-2010-to-relay-email-for-an-additional-domain.html

It covers the Internal Relay Domain and this is what you would need to configure for sharing the address space between two servers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35136404
Nobody can beat alanhardisty :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35136420
I know one person who would disagree with you and he wrote the last article I posted ;)

Thanks though.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhanraj114
ID: 35136604
Try using OWA (Outlook Web Access)
Open your browser and type: http://<mailservername>/exchange
if running on secured channel use: https://<mailservername>/exchange

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35704010
Guys I still haven't found a solution! Let me explain again.
My clients mail is hosted by an external 3rd party Server offsite.The mail is popped to their exchange 2007 server for central management. They have two other remote offices with users on the same domain. Without using Outlook anywhere, how can I route outgoing internal mail to users on the same domain at those remote locations?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35739574
Please share the solution and then accept it as the answer rather than delete the question.  That way we all get to learn something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35752001
The solution provided some useful insight, but was only partially useful
0