Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a network printer as a local printer in Win7 Home

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I'm trying to add a printer as a local device to this laptop which is not currently on the domain.  Is it possible to do this on windows 7 home basic/premium?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:konadawg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35136308
Yes you could do that, go to control pannel + Devices and Printers + add printers + wizard will start then select Add local Printer + Next+ select Create a new Port and then select Standard TCP/IP Port+ Next+ give IP address of the printer which is connected with the newtork suppose printer IP is 192.168.0.12 + then next , next and insert CD and finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:konadawg
ID: 35136572
Hi,

Yes, I've done that but its not working.......  I'm still being asked for account details...

BR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35136685
Do you receive any error message and if it is asking you account details can  you put the info here, this  is the simple way and must be done through this

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FireW0lf earned 1200 total points
ID: 35136883
You need to set the permissions on your printer server

If you are using a Windows Server printer server just log onto it and add "Everyone"

If you've already done this you will need to create an account on the Domain with the same user name and password as the user who is not on the domain. This maps it across and the Domain will treat the Workstation account as trusted, and allow it access to resources
0