Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotmail Account Hacked

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a friend who's hotmail account has been hacked and it sends emails to all her contacts in her contact list. Any ideas on how to resolve this? Changing the password has not helped.
0
Comment
Question by:Petersennik
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 35136291
It doesn't have to be a hack. Its quite easy to spoof a senders address so it looks like its sent from her account.
And if that is the case, there's not much you can do about that I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136341
Sounds like she may have had a virus on her machine. the virus would have copied her address book, and then mailed itself to them. Get her to run some antivirus and anti malware programs to clean up her machine.

Also change passwords after cleaning up the machine to keep safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petersennik
ID: 35136389
@AndrewK80 already did that, no virus found. She has a macbook pro so i doubt that it could be a virus anyway. Since changing the password didn't help i think that @erniebeek may be right.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35136399
If you have one of those emails you could check that by looking at the details of the mails. There you should be able to find where the mails originated from. My gues is that it wasn't a hotmail server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35136744
Clean the Temp Internet Files and History.
0