Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looping through all the lines in a file.

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In oracle plsql, how to loop through each and every line in a flat file.

for eg, in and each every line, I need to check the position of a particuar word and store it in a variable.

how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137218
Zea zodiac has a good answer here to reading the file line by line line just do what you need to do instead of the   "dbms_output.put_line(l_text);"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_21081949.html

If the file is a text file with some sort of a seperator  you could see it as an external table instead.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/et_concepts.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35141593
Can you please provide the sample of your flat file and desired output?
0