Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm looking to get a list of permissions on one of our department folders (on a Windows 2003 Server) and all it's subfolders. This is required on a monthly bases so ideally if i could dump in into excel.
I've been looking at using Xcacls.exe and am able to get permissions on individual folders, what command would be used to view permissions on the parent folder and all its subfolders? Is Xcacls the best tool to use for this? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:wolvesnj
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136374
You can use a number of utilities including AccessEnum http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb897332
and DumpSec http://www.systemtools.com/free.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136424
XACLS is good and useful.

You could also try DumpSec which is available from here: http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35136426
Did you try showacls from the resource tool kit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35166652
Thanks, have used Dumpsec and worked perfect.
0