[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect and retrieve data from MS access from java

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
String myDB =	"jdbc:odbc:Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=C:/CRDUtil/data/CRD1.MDB";
con = DriverManager.getConnection(myDB,"","");
rs = stmt.executeQuery(sqlStr); //throws nullpointerexception

Open in new window


the last line throws exception.
0
Comment
Question by:PearlJamFanatic
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35136372
do ineed to install something to get this working. I was connecting to oracle (using a different comnnection string) till now and it was working.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35136387
You need to specify data source in ODBC
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35136396
you not creating a Statement
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35136412

That's how I did connection to MS:

If you don't have user password just two empty lines should do like nothing between the quotes: "",""
-------------------------
Class.forName("sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver");

Connection con1 = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:odbc:DataSourceName","user","passowrd");

Statement stmt1 = con1.createStatement();

ResultSet rs1 = stmt1.executeQuery("select Methods.MethodId, Methods.RunTime from Methods");
---------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 35136413
for_yan: how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136431
you go to control panel - administartive tools - ODBC - System DSN tab - add - Micosoft Access Driver(*mdb)  - specify dataosurce name and description (latter not important)  - then select and browse to the .mdb file
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136438
The datasource name should be the same as in Connection con1 = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:odbc:DataSourceName","user","passowrd");
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35136446
Perhaps rgagnon eamples should also work, but I didn't try it taht way - I used ODBC, and it worked for me
0