Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Internet Explorer Favourites

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I'm trying to set up a favourites folder for everybody in the office that I can update when I need to. Is there somewhere I can place the Favourites Folder centrally on the exchange server so it shows in eveybody's Internet Explorer?

On a side note, I tried setting up my Favourites Folder first and then copying it into everybody profile on the Exchange server, but this didn't seem to work (they didn't show up in anybody else's IE), any ideas why?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Perry Panayiotou
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35136538
I would simply use Group Policy to add URLs to Favourite/Links folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35136838
Or copy the .url files to %userprofile%\Favorites in a login script if you run one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142374
Create and Link a new GPO to User OU and modify following:
User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URLs > Favorites and Links
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445583
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0