Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to mount or upload windows OS copy on VMWare ESX 4.0 for installing OS to new VMs

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have installed VMWare hypervisor (Esxi 4.0) on  a Dell T100 server. I have also installed VSphere Client on my machine. I am able to access the ESX box now. From here how do i proceed in creating new VMs.
How and where do i mount OS to get installed on VMs and how to allocate resources. Step by step guidance would be great as am a beginner.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136494
Get an ISO of the OS you want. after creating a new VM go to edit setting, CD/DVD drive and tick 'client device'.
When booting the VM you can then go to the CD icon in the vsphere client, select the CD/DVD and choose: 'connect to ISO image on local disk'. Then browse for the ISO and presto!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35136614
You will have to setup data stores, use a program called open filer to setup an /iscsi type of storage, then up load your ISO image to your data store you will then be able to mount it inside your data center or your EXSi server when creating a new VM;

Visit:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/282950 and search in vmware.com for tutorials.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35137012
If you have a phys box to 'convert', you can simply do a P2V using vCenter Converter Standalone:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0 (Converter User Guide: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf; conversion steps begin on pg. 41). Otherwise, you simply rt-click on the host in the left pane and select 'New Virtual Machine'. You then go through the wizard to allocate resources. After the VM is created, you then need to install the OS. See the Virt Mach Adm Guide, pg. 20 that explicitly explains how to create a new VM & install the OS: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf; pg. 30 explicitly begins talking about how to install a guest OS in the VM.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35137242
There's no need for openfiler and iSCSI storage if you just have one host and want to have local storage - a standard install of ESX4i will have created a local datastore anyway

The ISO is best uploaded to the local storage via the VI client

As per Coolsport00 s link - here's a brief precis

Create the new Virtual Machine and then edit its settings to point the CD drive to the ISO in the datastore and make sure its connected at power on (connecting it to a file on the local client as above is very slow for both the VM build and your PC in the meantime)

You'll also want to go into the options tab and in boot options get it to boot to BIOS next boot

Start the VM and connect to its console in the VI Client

From the BIOS change the Boot order so that CD is at the top, save the changes and reboot the VM - hit a key when it asks if you want to boot from CD

It will now boot from the ISO file as though its a CD and you can install your OS as normal

After youve finished with the install edit the VM settings again and undo the connect at power on of the CD or it will always ask you to hit a key to boot from CD before starting
0