Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firebug firefox how to find the page or file name where that line of code is available.

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi.

Firebug firefox how to find the page or file name where that line of code is available.

In the bottom of every page i have a hyperlink in my drupal side. I want to edit that link and trying to find out the file name where i can edit. Can anyone help me to trace the file i need to edit.

Regards
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ina_don
ina_don earned 800 total points
ID: 35136598
have you looked at the code of your template that you're using on drupal? I hope you're not trying to use somebody's template that requires that you maintain the link to their website as part of the license.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sylenix
ID: 35136878
usually you can find it insde the DOM Tab, search for cmPageURL so you can find the URL for the current page you're in. just after the domain name or the last folder in the URL you can find the filename of that page.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 35137581
Thanks

I cannot find cmPageURL .
Can you help further
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sylenix earned 1200 total points
ID: 35143942
if it's not available in the DOM tab try find it under the HTML tab, you must be in split mode. under the DOM tab on your right firebug window find baseURI, it contains the filename that you want.
0