Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

software identification

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
If I have windows XP on a system. How can someone block the system in such a way that nobody can see whether the software installed on the machine are pirated or original online and  still he/she can connect to the internet
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 500 total points
ID: 35136527
If someone has pirated software on their machine then they run the risk of being caught. I don't think this is the place to be asking of ways to allow the continuation of pirated software.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 35136562
Mhhh.... why don't you use open source they have free software that you will not have to worry about getting caught or being blocked?

I would like to see if there is someone out there willing to help you break the law for points!


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FireW0lf
FireW0lf earned 500 total points
ID: 35136855
Very simple:

1. Install a decent firewall and manage your port settings carefully
2. Don't use pirated software. Developers spend months, sometimes years writing programs so they deserve to be paid for their work. Then, no body will see any pirated software on their system

500 point please...  x-D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 35137957
1.  Install Ubuntu 10.10
http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download

2.  Install the Windows XP theme for Ubuntu
http://blog.sudobits.com/2011/02/17/windows-xp-themes-for-ubuntu/

3.  Stop dealing with pirated (illegal) software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 35138205
hi experts

I am not using any pirated software on my pc. I am just eager to know how people get away with that so easily.
 
Sorry if have asked some thing wrong if the moderator wants then he can delete this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 35164391
Thanks
0