Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE9 & WSUS

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I see RC1 of IE9 has been available...
We have just decomissioned our old WSUS server and installed a new WSUS server.  I'd like to know how to stop IE9 from installing.
I have deseelcted update rollups, but there must eb a better/easier way of stopping this update only...

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136516
The RC shouldn't be avliable via Windows update as yet, a Release Candidate is usually the first release for public testing but is still a beta release. There will still be some time before it releases to manufacture.

When it finally does relase, it should simply be a case of not approving the update for as long as you require.

Previously MS released a blocker tool, which added a registry entry to machines to block the ie8 update. They may release the same again for ie9.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35136582
I assume update rollups should be unticked to ensure the update does not get automatically approved and installed then?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136699
I don't think the update rollups apply in this case as it's a completely new version.

Technically I think update rollups are bundles of small fixes put together for easier updating.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35136709
I've just had a look, and IE 8 in my WSUS is classified as an 'Update Rollup'. All subsequent IE 8 updates are in 'Security updates'.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136712
Then certainly to be safe ensure that Update Rollups have to be manually approved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35207491
as firth though, blocked update rollups.
0