Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Unmanaged in VS 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been talking to someone about VS 2010 and we seems to be in a fog and i would like to clarify that.

That person told me that producing C++ code in VS2010 would automatically be managed.  

Can we still produce C++ unmanaged code in VS2010 and how?  
I've seen several C++ projects type but it's not clear for me.

thanks
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35136560
>>That person told me that producing C++ code in VS2010 would automatically be managed.  

Basically - RUBBISH, they don't know what they are talking about OR just misunderstood you.


For an existing project it will be unmanaged unless you deliberately change settings to make it managed.

For a new project just select the options (project template) that don't require managed code
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35137839
Thx Andy, but could you be more specific?

What kind of project template allow me to start a project for unmanaged code?

What are the settings i must check in the project to make an existing project unmanaged?

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 400 total points
ID: 35138019
>>>"ng C++ code in VS2010 would automatically be managed"

this is just not possible.

You need to understand the concepts first. Take a look at this link. It might be a bit old but should give you an idea.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1600 total points
ID: 35138258
See attached picture for possibles, you might have even more available (could depend on the version of VS 2010 you have)
0009.jpg
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35138268
>>What are the settings i must check in the project to make an existing project unmanaged?

If it was unmanaged before conversion to VS2010 format then it is still unmanaged - nothing you need to do.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1600 total points
ID: 35138294
CLR means common runtime support.
If anything is selected then it will be adding support for .NET (=managed) code.
0010.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35138322
Thanks for your answer Andy.

@trinitro: thanks for the link, i'll have to read this for sure because i need to understand this subject a lot.  I want to develop some VNC-Like Server application, and i've done some tests yesterday in C# to do some BitBlt.

In my test, i've copied the whole screen, pieces by pieces (10x10 pixels block, i know that it's extreme... usually it would be something more like 50x50 or 100x100).  On my i7-950 with a kick ass graphic card, it took a fraction of second to copy the whole screen (1920x1200 resolution).  On an AMD Phenom II X6 1100T (which is still a pretty good computer), it took over 3 minutes for a smaller resolution.  

So i need to understand if writting some functions in C++ Unmanaged for the core job (to avoid slow pinvokes), mixed with C#, would do the job.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1600 total points
ID: 35138358
>>So i need to understand if writting some functions in C++ Unmanaged for the core job (to avoid slow pinvokes), mixed with C#, would do the job.


Should do - one can call an unmanaged dll from managed code.  One could also do a mixed mode dll (mixes both managed and unmanaged code) in C++.  I think that is referred to as IJY - It Just Works.  Your C# app could then use the C++.net part which talks internally to the unmanaged C++ section.
0