Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 1855

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I made a stupid purchase I buy a used Dell PowerEdge 1855 server with out KVM Cable and with out tell Username/Password and Ip Address set on server ...
There is a motod to reset all system ? How can I find Ip and User/Password for manage it by web interface management ?

Please Help ?

0
Comment
Question by:zagnolan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35137384
The default username and pasword is roo/calvin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35137387
sorry

root / calvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnolan
ID: 35137617

I know but the prev propriety have change password :( Do you know if there is a procedure for reset with the default factory configure ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35139071
If charles doesn't have the answer ... call Dell Technical Support (800-822-8965) ... support is free in the US, regardless of warranty status.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35140362
You can jumper the DRAC/MC to reset the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnolan
ID: 35146116
Great !
Now I can access to Https/Telnet  Manage!!! How can I access to the 10 lame of the blade when i click to console and select the server that i want to view the application display a message box "Failed to open the KVM application. The VM IP address may not be accessible from this computer",
I know that I abuse of you experience but can you tell me how to change ip address of the 10 server for manage it by console ?

Special Thancks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhlgroup
ID: 35202684
when you access the drac/mc website do you see what type of KVM you have? analogue or digital?

do you see on the left hand side the menu for accessing the console/media?

Michael.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhlgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202767
just another thought, i have trouble running the console/media plugin on any modern version of i.e and java. I only seemed to get this to work by running a vm of xp with standard IE 6 and using java version j2re-1_4_2_05-windows-i586-p

I was then able to load the console/media screens
0