Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not equal to symbol in db2

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
24,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
We all know that <> is the not equal to symbol used for DB2 queries. I have seen that some of the legacy queries are having != symbol for not equal to. Can anyone confirm the same that we can use both conventions..?
0
Comment
Question by:jimsweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137089
Hi,

you can use "!=" instead of "<>" if the used code page has the exclamation point as X'5A'.

This is what IBM have to say regarding your question:

The following forms of the comparison operators are also supported in basic and quantified predicates in coded pages where the exclamation point is X'5A': !=, !<, and !> . In addition, in code pages 437, 819, and 850, the forms ¬=, ¬<, and ¬> are supported. All these product-specific forms of the comparison operators are intended only to support existing SQL statements that use these operators and are not recommended for use when writing new SQL statements.

The above quote is from this document:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dzichelp/v2r2/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db29.doc.sqlref/db2z_basicpredicate.htm

HTH

wmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35140828
thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40337792
or the "Not" prefix

FldA <> Fldb is the same as not FldA = Fldb
0