?
Solved

login to XP

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a laptop with a strange behavior.
The user deleted suddently a sys file.
Now when you login , imediately the user will be logged out.
The same in safe mode and with the administrator.
Any ideas how to solve this error ?
The machine is Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gavsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136711
Do you know which sys file was deleted? If so you might be able to use recovery console to put it back again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35136722
I would suggest you to repair your Window using the OS cd.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136728
Sounds like it's broken the winlogon process. Run a repair from the windows cd to fix.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35136742
I think it is an oem installation, where to find the cd ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136755
If it's a dell then there should have been a CD provided with the machine. But many manufacturers don't supply install cd's.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35136818
Some have the recovery files on a seperate partition and you just press a certain key on boot to access it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35136824
The problem there is, it's likely to simply re-install the entire machine to factory defaults rather than give you any options for repair etc. You're better off trying to find a Windows XP cd
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Eprs_Admin
Eprs_Admin earned 0 total points
ID: 35136949
This is my solution:
I booted to recovery console, typed in "copy D:\i386\userinit.ex_ c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe" hit Enter, then rebooted and all was well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35137119
So, you used the recovery console to copy the missing system file back onto the PC. Which was what I suggested in the first comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35137156
sorry I didn't know which file it was.
I got the hint from another expert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35174493
I did the solution myself, not 100% from an expert.
0