Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password encryption

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
I'm changing enable password and password on ASA version7.0 (8) from default values as below
enable password qbClJ3kdjrGf.VAU encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted

I can't remove these passwords and when I setup new password and show runn then it shows plaintext such as
enable password  AbC123456 encrypted
passwd AbC123456 encrypted.

Am I doing some thing wrong? why does it not encrypt the password that I enter. Any help will be appreciated.

Rgds,
 
0
Comment
Question by:Jamilakhtar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sylenix
ID: 35137303
to turn on password encryption type:

config terminal
service password-encryption

Open in new window


to turn it off
no service password-encryption

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamilakhtar
ID: 35137509
sylenix,
I already tried that but there's no service password-encryption in ASA 5520, there is only service password-recovery. In routers and switches I find service password encryption. any idea pleas.

Rgds,

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137772
leave off the word "encrypted" - that indicates that you have already encrypted the data, which clearly isn't true :)

however, enable password is depreciated - you should use enable secret now instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamilakhtar
ID: 35138476
Excellent work!
0