Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c# progressbar with number% displayed inside progress bar

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I'd like to display %number inside the progress bar. I don't know how to do it?
Could you advise me on it?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35136839
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35136876
Using simple calculations you can do that. try this:

int cal_percent = (int)(((double)(myprogressBar.Value - myprogressBar.Minimum) /
(double)(myprogressBar.Maximum - myprogressBar1.Minimum)) * 100);

on the other hand, if you are looking for some kind of tutorials, u can get it from here.
dreamincode.net/forums/topic/62979-add-the-percent-into-a-progress-bar/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136880
private void SetProgressBarText(ProgressBar Target, Color TextColor, Font TextFont, int percentage)
        {
            string Text = percentage + "%";
            using (Graphics gr = Target.CreateGraphics())
            {
                gr.DrawString(Text, TextFont, new SolidBrush(TextColor),
                    new PointF(Target.Width / 2 - (gr.MeasureString(Text, TextFont).Width / 2.0F),
                        Target.Height / 2 - (gr.MeasureString(Text,
                        TextFont).Height / 2.0F)));
            }
        }


To use

SetProgressBarText(progressBar1, Color.Black, new Font("Courier new", 10, FontStyle.Bold), 10);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35143282
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35143293
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35269021
Thanks,
JT
0