Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS configuration and forwarding

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have an issue where I want someone to be able to type http://database.h******s.co.uk and for it to take them to database.h******s.co.uk:8001 I cannot see that I can create and A record to do this so was wondering how I could do this in IIS.

I also have mail. and a few others so need to be able to differentiate between them.

Sorry it is not the best description.

James
0
Comment
Question by:HeritageWIlls
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35136806
The only way I can think of doing this is to have a default document at  http://database.h******s.co.uk which has a redirect in it  to take the user to  http://database.h******s.co.uk:8001

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35136867
You could create cname record in dns - then you have to put database name (or different name) in browser and it all should be OK

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 35137915
Hi,

If you want to do it from IIS then you can easily do it thru IIS url redirection. Please refer the following url for the same:

IIS 6
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/6b855a7a-0884-4508-ba95-079f38c77017.mspx?mfr=true

IIS 7
http://www.trainsignaltraining.com/windows-server-2008-http-redirection

0
 

Author Comment

by:HeritageWIlls
ID: 35139745
With the IIS redirect I can see that working but at the moment database. and mail. actually point to the same public IP in the DNS. Would I then need to have seperate public IPs for each subdomain or can IIS tell which one the request was for?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tanujchandna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144892
Hi,

If you are redirecting http://database.h******s.co.uk website to database.h******s.co.uk:800 to then IIS url redirection only do redirection of website.

<b>Would I then need to have seperate public IPs for each subdomain or can IIS tell which one the request was for?</b>
You can setup website/sub domain on same IP and can redirect your subdomains. But for setting up website on same IP you have to follow the steps available in my accepted following post url:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26675956.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HeritageWIlls
ID: 35145822
Thank you. I was on the right path but you confirmed it and guided me very well. All working happily now!

James
0