Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could you please explain SOA Architect in Java

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Could you please explain SOA Architect in Java
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
n_sachin1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137945
I believe this is the best resource to get someone started on true SOA. Navigate to other links on the below page as well.
http://www.soablueprint.com/soa_laws
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:preraksheth
ID: 35138349
SOA is a very wide word. Used by every one, at every occassion, to mean different things!
In Java, SOA could mean a frame work for service orientation, to methodology, pattern or tools used.
Web services provide a simple way to begin your SOA journey!
0