Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache - IE problem

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently enabled https on one of my sites. Since then while accessing the site, IE8 is throwing a message - "Do you want to veiw only the webpage content that was delivered securely?" If I press No, site works fine. If I press yes, login page shows but unable to login.
Site is working fine in Mozilla.
Why IE is taking Non secure content seperately? I cant ask all my users to press "No" when it throws a warning message. So Can I solve this at Apache?
0
Comment
Question by:Raz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35136951
I believe you can fix this by changing all the "http:" links to "https:"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35136984
I have already changed them. The problem arises only when I access the application through https. On http it is working fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1500 total points
ID: 35137046
You possibly mixed secure and insecure elements on your web page.
Possibly some image(s) are loaded via http://.

possible fix:
http://blog.httpwatch.com/2009/04/23/fixing-the-ie-8-warning-do-you-want-to-view-only-the-webpage-content-that-was-delivered-securely/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35146511
I asked how to solve this at backend that is at apache. How to make the content secure. The solution provided is to disable the http/https content categorising feature in IE which i already know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 35152006
Check your web pages for absolute links to http://.... URLs, check if the pages load content from different servers via http:// (e.g. pictures, media, flash content, etc.)
0