[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

window7 hidden file

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

How do i restore hidden file to seen files in my folder?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 35137005
If you want to change file attributes (such as hidden, archive, read-only...) you can use the System.IO.File.SetAttributes method.

Here you can view info on MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.file.setattributes(es-es,VS.90).aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35138229
or they can go to the windows folder options and select it from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35269009
Thanks,
JT
0