Solved

Windows 7 - disk cleanup Temporary files - 50GB worth - OK to clean?

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I want to make some space on my Windows 7 Ultimate laptop hard drive. I ran a disk clean up and this operation is showing that I have 50GB of temporary files (not internet files just general files)

However it does not give me the option to explore these.

I can't see how it's got to 50GB!. I can see under username/ appdata/temp 13GB and there is a little bit in the Windows/temp folder but not 50GB's worth.

I'm worried that letting it wipe off that 50GB, it's actually deleting something I need (e.g. one of my Virtual PC's or something like  that)

Any ideas how I can confirm these 50GB of temp files is definitely temp files and not something I might need.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewK80
AndrewK80 earned 250 total points
ID: 35137000
The temp files will include old install files, internet history and cache. Nothing in use shoudl be contained in there so you should be good to get rid.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saikapian_4739 earned 250 total points
ID: 35137168
My suggestion would be to try to explore what is taking so much space on your before you clean up because 50 GB is huge amount. Run Windows Disk Clean up and it ll show various files which are holding space in your system.

If your are not able to view the files via Windows Disk Cleanup Utility then try this software CCleaner and look for various files that are holding the space. Because it may be possible that there may be some imp files also.

If there are not imp files and all are temp files only then go ahead with the clean up.

Thanks !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35137797
No option to view files from Windows disk clean. CC cleaner only showed the 14GB of temp files that I could see. So where Windows disk clean is getting the rest from I do not know.
Going to run the CC cleanup and then run Windows disk clean agian and see what's what.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35138128
It's ok to delete temp files. Most of the time, however checking up on these files is a good idea. Please do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35139387
OK after running CC cleaner and then running windows cleanup again. Windows cleanup showed 0GB in temp files. So somehow it must have been "exageratng" the amount of data there. Strange but at least it seems sovled
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35139398
you're welcome.
0