[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink to web adress in word 2003 do not acces the web

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hyperlink to web adress(www.google.com f.e) in word 2003 do not acces the web. I am administrator of the pc and the firewall allows word to acces the web. Though,  Word does not allow the web hyperlinks. Have anyone an idea of the problem?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ossAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DiamondMan earned 500 total points
ID: 35137197
Hi there,

Can you please provide some additional information:

Did you use the 'Insert hyperlink' facility to create the hyper link?
Does the hyper link you created 'look like' a link - ie blue text with underline?
If so, do you hold down the 'Ctrl' key on the keyboard when clicking the link?
Is there an error when you click the link?

Thanks
DM
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35137210
It works for me (without the " f.e").

This is what it looks like after pasting from the browser and when field codes are shown with the Alt+F9 toggle.

{ HYPERLINK "http://www.google.com" \t "_blank" }

Can you hyperlink to other places?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 35137547
The link from the next file is working for me.
Is it working for you too?
Test-hyperlink.doc
0