Solved

IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL  software cause

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting the blue screen with IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL but only when I run a communications utility within my application (a custom vb2005 and C++ graphics manipulation program). The communications feature uses an RS232 connection to a similar program on another computer to exchange information. Lower down the blue screen it says:
*** stop: 0x0000000A (0x0000BA33,0x00000002,0x00000001,0x806E6A8E)
The computers are Winows XP, SP3.
We currently use the motherboard RS232. I'll try an adaptor. Any other suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:focuser
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akajohn
akajohn earned 75 total points
ID: 35137087
You will need to go into Device Manager or your Bios and check which hardware devices, (Hard disk Controller, Sound Card , Network Card, etc...) is using the same IRQ. (Make a list) You have a conflict and possibly some old interface card refuse to use IRQ numbers that are higher than 5 which restricts the choices. Ideally, run it on a machine with no external cards in the  slots!

Also see if you can change the IRQ of the COM 1 or COM 2 port. (RS 232) in the bios.

This is very annoying and We wish you good luck, It is trial and error until you find the right combination.

A>
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:signin_siva
signin_siva earned 75 total points
ID: 35137167
This is usually a memory fault (either faulty RAM or faulty sockets on the board). Grab memtest and see what it reports.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lordrt
lordrt earned 75 total points
ID: 35137475
usually a RAM fault, try remove one by one if you have more than 1 installed and switch on to know which one is causing this fault, and replace if needed with a new one
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 275 total points
ID: 35138707
Contrary to the responses above, the BSOD in question is usually caused by a driver. Can you change the driver used? Attach a recent minidump (located in C:\windows\minidump folder) and we'll try to pinpoint the driver at fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
ID: 35139927
Changing Com1;s IRQ, from 04 to 03, by changing the settings selection in Device Manager, did not help. When communications was turned on it happened again. I'm attaching the minidump log.

Mini031511-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 275 total points
ID: 35140099
The faulting driver is serial.sys which is probably located here: c:\windows\system32\drivers\serial.sys

Try copying serial.sys from another PC with same version of Windows.

I've attached the complete dump analysis log. Analysis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
ID: 35140275
copying serial.sys in from the neighboring xp computer didn't help. Could the pointer to serial.sys indicate the utility using serial.sys (communications)?
I'll try reloading my main application. Then I suppose I should try a USB to serial adaptor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focuser
ID: 35141360
Using a PCIE board with 2 comports has solved my problem.
Thanks all.
0