Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating New Column within Contact 2 Table

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Guys,

I have a requirement to create a new column in the Contact 2 table and usually I do this in goldmine. By doing this process in Goldmine, Im required to get everyone out of Goldmine which is not doable during office hours.

Ive read I can create the column via the SQL manager but Im just wondering when doing it this way, is the process any different from doing within goldmine apart from everyone logging out of goldmine.

Also, when creating the table via the SQL manager and not via goldmine, will this make any differences to the way reports find data in my various tables/columns etc?

And finally, will these cause any problems on the live environment - last thing I want is when I create the table - everyone gets booted out of goldmimne.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137096
You can add the new field as follows:-

Create the field in GoldMine but "DO NOT REBUILD" - when prompted select No

Add field via SQL Managment studio - make sure you select to correct field type

Log out of GoldMine then log back in
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stevengraff
stevengraff earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137098
Dave, you can do it this way, but you MUST be very careful!!! I have seen systems where otherwise, and it's not pretty, nor easy to fix!

1. Start the field creation process in GoldMine, taking note EXACTLY of field name, type, and size, i.e. UNEWFIELD, Character, 9. Do everything you normally would, up to the point of doing the rebuild. When GoldMine prompts you to rebuild, say No.

2. Next, in SQL, insert the field into your Contact2 table, exactly as you defined it in GoldMine. Then save the table.

3. Log out of GoldMine, the re-log in.

4. You should now be able to place the field on your screen; and no one has had to get out of GoldMine.

The tricky part is probably the data type to use in SQL. When you create a character field in GoldMine, SQL calls it "varchar." The default in SQL is 50, but you must change this to match the size you chose in GoldMine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35137176
Thank you both for coming back so quickly - looks like you are both offering to do the same solution here.

Just to recap,

Im creating a column called timeod as a varchar with 20 characters.

In goldmine, go to custom fields and create a new field
Field name: UTIMEOD
Description: TimeOD
Field Type is: Character
Len is set to 20

Got into SQL manager
Drill down to dbo.Contact2
Right click on columns and select new column
Tyoe into the blank field at the bottom of the Column Name Column UTIMEOD
In data type column, locate the Varchar 50 and select that, then edit the 50 value to 20.
Close the screen and accept the option to save changes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 35137250
Yes.

Then you can place the field onto the GoldMine screen.

If you place the field onto the GoldMine screen it may say n/a. No problem, just get out and log back in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35149955
Thank to the both of you, worked a charm.
0