?
Solved

SQL syntax

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello:

Can someone please help me with this SQL syntax. why is it giving me this error:

Server: Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'THEN'.
Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Line 3: Incorrect syntax near 'ELSEIF'.


IF [g_entr_espec_est]=NULL THEN 
SELECT [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo]
ELSEIF NOT([g_entr_espec_est]=NULL) THEN
select [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo_dir]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CEGE
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35137076
t-sql does not have ELSEIF ... only ELSE IF

what you actually see to want is this:

select c.[EspecEst] 
 from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] c
 where c.[CodigoCliente] = isnull( g.[g_concat_codigo_dir], g.[g_concat_codigo] )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35137083
IF [g_entr_espec_est] is NULL
begin
    SELECT [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo]
end
else if [g_entr_espec_est] is not NULL)
begin
    select [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo_dir]
end
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35137163
Hi,

YOu have some mistakes in your code, here is the correct one:

IF [g_entr_espec_est]=NULL 
SELECT [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo]
ELSE IF NOT([g_entr_espec_est]=NULL)
select [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo_dir]

Open in new window


You can find me on: www.extremedev.blogspot.com
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35137171
roma1123. Your code is still incorrect. You don't check for NULL using the = operator. You check for using "is". angelIII's code is the best answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Roman Gherman
Roman Gherman earned 800 total points
ID: 35137280
AHa,
yes, I forgot to change that

IF [g_entr_espec_est] IS NULL 
SELECT [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo]
ELSE IF [g_entr_espec_est] IS NOT NULL
select [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[CodigoCliente] = [g_concat_codigo_dir]

Open in new window



You can find me on: www.extremedev.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 35138792
thanks, this last code works well, but what would I need to do for it to execute based on another variable? like if espec_chk=0 then (execute code), but if espec_chk=0, then do nothng.

thanks.

joseph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35138860
Sorry,

I am not sure I can understand you

You can find me on: www.extremedev.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1200 total points
ID: 35139250
That last code is identical to my code above except mine has the begin and end delimiters in the if/else block. angelIII is the best one for you. It does exactly what you want.

To answer you (second) question

if espec_chk<>0
begin
   -- execute code here
end

The above will not execute the code in the if block when then value of espec_chk is 0

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 35149399
the deal is that I am using a BPM which has an SQL action tool, that executes SQL code and returns a value. What i've done is create two actions. One that goes to the table and pulls info in for a specific register, there may or may not be. Then In the BPM I evaluate it, and then in a second step, depending on chk value, it should pull in the generic information.

if [l_entr_espec_est_chk] =1 then
select [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente].[EspecEst] from [dbo].[PreferenciasCliente] where [CodigoCliente] = [g_codcli]

(but this is not accepted by the BPM SQL area)

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 35181428
thanks for the help.
0