Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

mobile 6.5 share folder or access compact database

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a datalogic elf windows mobile scanner with sql compact installed to it.
This device is connected via craddle on the LAN, not via USB.
I scan data into the database.

I need to get the data from this mobile to an other windows computer into an application. But also I want to manipulate the scanned data on the device (delete processed records).

application is written in Access and in the future also vb.net or c#

How can i do this best?

- share folder on mobile and connect to the sdf file from the computer directly via ado
- connect directly to the sql compact service on the mobile

Tried to connect to the device via SQL server management Studio but failed to do this.

and how can i do this??
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Factory
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 35137379
that's always the other way around - ie device connects, not you connect to device from desktop (unless your device is running some services)

maybe it'll be easier for you to get device connecting to remote db and your other application taking data from there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT-Factory
ID: 35137445
not possible because:

- mobile device is on the road collecting delivery data
- back at warehouse collected data must be read out and processed.

How:
- driver puts mobile into cradle connected to LAN
- on warehouse computer activate app that collects data en processes it in database
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 35137520
well, how is data collection related to copying data? in my view it is 2 different processes.

so drivers may be anywhere collecting data, then when they come back, they craddle devices. Assuming that at this point device is connected to the LAN, you can have small app which connects to your server and uploads data.

desktop part can be different - you can just have a db, or you can have web service or just listener running on some tcp port, you can also detects automatically when device is connected via ActiveSync (I know that's not the case in this post)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140790
Hello

first the Windows Mobile device will not expose its data as a share or server (sql like).

second, Windows Mobile devices dont know how to handle Access database data

Actual easiest solution is to input  and process the data on the device and then copy it to a share on a desktop PC connected to the same network. Then on desktop PC import the data (possibly a CSV file) into your database.

As Alexey wrote, best solution in this scenario is a server listening on a socket (TCP/IP) on the desktop side and putting the data into the access database using ADO or OLEDB interface.

On the client side, the windows mobile device, you have to write a socket client that connects to the server and then sends the data.

A in a widely manner similar soltion I wrote is SocketWedge, which sends data over to PC where it is converted to keyboard messages: http://www.hjgode.de/wp/2010/05/27/transmit-data-from-winmo-device-to-pc-socketwedge-and-socketsend/

All these solutions require some coding ofr your needs...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-Factory
ID: 35158380
ok seems that i need to turn over the logic.
So I installed sql express on desktop to use as db in between.

Thanks to set me in the right direction
0