Solved

Auto close Access after time period of non usage

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there anything that can be added to an MS Access Database that closes the Apllication if there has been a 30min period of non usage?
0
Comment
Question by:JSSenior
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 35137166
see the method discussed here
How to detect User Idle Time or Inactivity in Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=210297
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Factory
IT-Factory earned 250 total points
ID: 35137169
Use this on a form

sub form_load()
  Me.timerinterval = 30000
end sub

sub from_timer()
  me.close()
end sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 35139218
capricorn1,

Thanks for this, it seems to work but not always, any ideas why this may be?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 35139690

This works ... I've tested it:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/isd.htm

As does this (related):

http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm

Both are free ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35362573
JSSenior:
Just curious, did you try Peter's solution.  It always works ;-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 35362614
I never got to it, unfortunately so many other things have taken priority. Hope to get back on it next week, thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35362634
Also curious how the Assisted answer closes Form after no activity. Nothing in that code resets the time if activity *occurs*.  Did you test this?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 35362658
It was a while ago from what i remember i had to mess woth code a bit.
0