?
Solved

Exchange to handle more than 1 external domain name email addresses

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can our SBS2008 Exchange server receive/send mail for more than 1 domain name ? One of our users (new partner) has a personnal domain name he just setup (ex: usera.com) and would like our Exchange server to handle these emails as well as his own regular email account in our domain.

1) Can Exchange in SBS2008 handle 2 domains
2) If yes, do I have to create 2 separate user accounts in AD or 2 separate mailboxes in Exchange, or receive both emails in one single mailbox
3) When replying to emails, how is the return email address handled by Outlook ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137216
1. Exchange can handle multiple email domains without a problem
2. You can receive both email addresses into a single account but you can only send from the primary account.  if you want to send from multiple accounts, you need to configure separate accounts.
3. Answered in 2.

For information about adding additional domains:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2555-Configure-Exchange-2007-or-2010-to-relay-email-for-an-additional-domain.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 35137228
Ideally, you need to add an additional SMTP address for all users with the secondary domain suffix. And your exchange servers need to configure accept emails as the secondary domain. Along with this, the MX record for the secondary domain should point to your Exchange server or relay servers facing internet.

Check this document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx

Cheerio
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 35137634
So if select to assign the 2 email addresses to one single account, Outlook will not offer an option or button so the user can select which email address to use for the reply ?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35137698
That is correct - you can't choose who to send as if you have multiple email address aliases on a single account.  Exchange will always use the primary email address on that account, which will usually be the main domain name for the account.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brota
brota earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139656
If you use outlook 2010 you can setup 2 mailboxes and it will give you the ablity to select the from address.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35139670
Only if they are configured as Exchange and POP3 / SMTP - not both with Exchange unless you have two Exchange accounts configured on the server, which will double the license count required unless per device licensing is implemented not per user.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35139766
This is a 3rd party add on that will allow you to chose any email address as your reply address that is assigned to 1 mailbox

http://www.ivasoft.biz/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 35144255
Does Outlook 2007 give the ability to select the from address (like with Outlook 2010) if I'm using 2 separate mailboxes ?
0