Solved

Cannot start dell Inspiron 1525 after cloning it's disk

Posted on 2011-03-15
26
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
After cloning it's disk, the Dell Inspiron 1525 would loop to restart a split of a second over and over.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nsappir
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35137474
Hi,

Have you tried safe mode? Failing that, what about repairing Windows?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35137504
Press F8 a few times when you see the Dell Splash screen as the BIOS loads and "Disable Automatic Restart On Error"

It sounds like the machine is Blue Screen looping though I can't be sure from your description. If that is the case disabling the auto restart will allow the error message to show long enough for you to record the STOP error and we can try to work from there.

And when you say "cloning it's disk" do you mean you made an image or reverted to a previous image?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35139642
Did you set the correct partition to Active?  Did you clone the entire disk? - I think it has at least 2 partitions.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35147968
@cpanel

If you look at your suggested answers for

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_26890570.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26890387.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26890574.html

they are suggesting to delete system32.  That is a system folder and won't solve the problem.

In other questions your answers are to reinstall Windows which is not what is wanted.  The questioners want the problem solved and not a reinstallation.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35148278
Incorrect.

The questioner cannot reinstall Windows as he has a Dell Media Direct partition.  See http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/ as to what this is.

He has no CD to do the reinstall.  The reinstall comes from the hard disk.

There are problems when cloning this type of hard disk to another due to the way Dell has implemented the hidden partition.

Other experts know more about this type of system than I do.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35149257
@nsappir - It would realy help if you posted some feedback on the comment from Mdragga http:#a35137504
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35153835
Thank you all for your responses.

All of you ignored what I wrote in my original posting and that is that the system reboots immediately after trying to start. I do not even have enough time to hit F8.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35154318
Does it do the same thing with no hard drive installed?

Check your RAM. Try re-seating the modules. Replace it or try starting the computer using 1 memory module at a time in different slots.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35155310
@Vee - I think they're trying to get him to use F8 and disable the Restart on BSOD option so they can see if it's a Blue Screen causing the reboot.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35155710
nsappir I didn't ignore what you wrote in your first post. I specifically said "I can't be sure from your description" and made my best guess as to the situation based on your terribly brief entry.

I would still like to know if by cloning you mean you were creating a disk image or reverting back to a previous image as well.

Again I'll hazard a guess that you were reverting back to a previously made image and are now having this problem. Any hardware changes made to the system between when you created the image and when you tried to restore your machine using that image may cause problems but not to the extent you're describing.

If the machine isn't even staying on for 2 seconds I have a few addtional questions. Why were you cloning the disk in the first place? (Again assuming you were doing a restore here by cloning) Was there an issue you were trying to address? Do the fans spin for that brief period of time it stays on? Do any lights blink or light up fully? Does the screen intialize? And if you remove all the memory and power the system on without it do you get any beeps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35156333
The missing details:
1) The computer is running Vista Home Premium (SP1)
2) I decided to reflace the disk by cloning it, because I concluded it was the reason for the computer running very very slow.
3) I userd Acronis to clone. The clone ended successfully and I can see the files on it when I connect it externally.
4) With the original disk this does not happen.
5) I ran the repair tool that comes with the Vista installation disk to no avail.
6) I can enter the Bios by hitting F2 and it looks OK.
7) The SATA Mode is AHCI
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35156373
Does the computer "loop" with the old hard drive or no hard drive?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35156375
I'll ask again - did you set the correct partion active?

Cloning the entire disk should get any partitions you have - including hidden ones, but it may not hide or set the correct one Active.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35157493

1) The computer starts normally with the old disk. (remark 4 in my previous post)

2) With what tool can check / set the active partition ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35157596
Then the problem is probably the SATA AHCI mode. I am not sure of the options but try IDE, Compatible or ATA mode if available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35157960
I did a few more things and I'm starting to think the new Samsung is defective:

1) I conncted the disk to my computer via usb and check that partition is active. It was.
2) I conncted the disk via usb to the Ispiron laptop and changed the Bios so that first boot device would be  the usb.
The result was the same. E.g. - a loop of instantaneous restsrts.
3) Then I tried it with the old HD and it did start.(throu the usb)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35158000
It could be the way you cloned it.

I have found that I get a successful clone more often by installing the new drive and slaving the original drive to make the clone.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35158136
How many partitions did you see?

Are there the same number on the original drive?

I suspect maybe there's one missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35158217
On both, old and new, there are four partitions: 31 MB EISA partition, about 10GB recoverypartition, about 280 GB OS, and the reset Media direct partition.

I cloned the disk by installing the new disk and connecting the old one via USB.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35158279
Can you tell if the EISA partion is hidden on the old drive and the new?

What if you try to re-clone the drive?  Maybe it was just a bad copy?  Perhaps with different cloning software (like maybe Ghost)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35158644
I now deleted all the partitions on new HD and when I put it back, the system notified me that there was not a boot device available. (but no restarts).

So I'm running scandisk on the original HD and afterwards I'll re-clone (and post back)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsappir
ID: 35172418
So I scannned both NTFS partions on the original HD and then tried cloning with Norton Ghost.

It took 37 hours but it WORKED.
0